CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Eillen Canta
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
151 Union Street
San Francisco, CA 94111

RE: The tariff classification of a lantern style candle holder from India.

Dear Ms. Canta:

In your letter dated April 18, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request.

The product to be imported is referred to as the Silver Hurricane Lantern (SKU 8759060). This lantern style candle holder consists of a nickel finished stainless steel base and a cylindrical glass sleeve, or chimney, measuring 8.125 inches in diameter. The base, or candle plate, is an 11 inch bevel edged square with a circular indentation designed to hold both the glass sleeve and a pillar candle. A wire rod frame with handle is attached to the base to further support the glass sleeve.

The applicable subheading for the Silver Hurricane Lantern will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 6 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division